SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

Timetable

Please note that this timetable is constantly changing. Please ensure you double check closer to the commencement date of the conference.
Wednesday 14th December - Student Day
Room/TimeCOLT122AM102AM103AM104AM106
8.30-9.00
Morning Tea
9.00-11.00 Zlil Sela AAL
11.00-12.00 Lunch (provided)
12.00-14.00 Yijia Chen AAL
17.30-19.30 Registration & Welcome Reception
Thursday 15th December
Room / TimeCOLT122AM102AM103AM104AM106
8.30-8.50

Prof Rod Downey will Introduce Pat Walsh

Opening by Vice Chancellor, Pat Walsh

Dianne McCarthy, CEO, Royal Society of NZ

Prof Rod Downey - Conference house keeping
Registration from 8am. Closed during Official opening
8.50-9.50Michael Detlefsen
9.50-10.50Zlil Sela
10.50-11.20Morning Tea
11.20-12.20Hiroakira Ono
12.20-13.20Lunch (Not provided)
13.20-14.20Zlil Sela
14.20-15.00 Su GaoIan HodkinsonRupert Hoelzl
15.00-15.20Afternoon Tea
15.20-16.00 Feng QiJeremy SeligmanDavid Diamondstone
16.00-16.40 Noam GreenbergPatrick GirardCameron Freer
16.40-17.20 Nicholas SmithJason Rute
Friday 16th December
Room/TimeCOLT122AM102AM103AM104AM106
8.45-9.45Martin Grohe
9.45-10.45Noam Greenberg
10.45-11.15Morning Tea
11.15-11.35 Takayuki KiharaJoerg BrendleRob GoldblattWillem Fouche
11.35-11.55 Libor BehounekJoerg BrendleRob GoldblattWillem Fouche
11.55-12.15 Kojiro HiguchiFarida KachapovaGreg RestallSelwyn Ng
12.15-12.35 Shu-He Shiu Greg RestallSelwyn Ng
12.35-13.50Lunch (not provided)
13.50-14.50Martin Grohe
14.50-15.30 Mike Fellows Ed MaresDamir Dzhafarov
15.30-16.00Afternoon Tea
16.00-16.40 Geoff Whittle Max CresswellAlex Melnikov
16.40-17.20 Dillon Mayhew Adriane RiniMingzhong Cai
Saturday 17th December
Room/TimeCOLT122AM102AM103AM104AM106
8.45-9.45Simon Thomas
9.45-10.45Zlil Sela
10.45-11.15Morning Tea
11.15-11.35 Johann Makowsky Martin Bunder Andre Nies
11.35-11.55 Johann Makowsky Tomasz KowalskiAndre Nies
11.55-12.35 Mike Newman Laurent Bienvenu
12.35-13.50Light Lunch provided
13.50-14.50Martin Grohe
14.50-15.10 Hiroshi SakaiJohn Case
15.10-15.30 James DentSyraya Yang
15.30-16.00Afternoon Tea
16.00-16.20 Shiguang FengToshio Suzuki
16.20-16.40 Wei Li
16.40-17.00 Leandro Suguitani
17.00-17.20 Yijia Chen
Sunday 18th December - Day Off
Monday 19th December
Room/TimeCOLT122AM102AM103AM104AM106
8.45-9.45Isaac Goldbring
9.45-10.45Martin Grohe
10.45-11.15Morning Tea
11.15-11.35 Hsing-Chien TsaiPeter VerdeeAsher KachCris Calude
11.35-11.55 Bruce BurdickAsher KachCris Calude
11.55-12.15 Sakae FuchinoJiamou LiuKenshi Miyabe
12.15-12.35 Sakae FuchinoJiamou LiuKenshi Miyabe
12.35-13.50Lunch
13.50-14.50Zlil Sela
14.50-15.10 Jennifer Reimann
15.10-15.30 Jennifer Reimann
15.30.16.00Afternoon Tea
16.00-16.20 Petr Cintula Uri AndrewsKohtaro Tadaki
16.20-16.40 Prabhu Manyem Uri AndrewsAnthony Morphett
16.40-17.00 Hirotaka Kikyo Dan TuretskyNir Fresco
17.00-17.20 Rafael Testa Dan Turetsky
Tuesday 20th December
Room/TimeCOLT122AM102AM103AM104AM106
8.45-9.45Wu Guohua
9.45-10.45Akito Tsuboi
10.45-11.15Morning Tea
11.15-11.35 Teofilo Reis John CaseAdam Day
11.35-11.55 Maarten McKubre-Jordens Adam Day
11.55-12.15 Wei Wang Jan Reimann
12.15-12.35 Zhu Huiling Jan Reimann
12.35-13.50Light Lunch provided
13.50-14.50Grigor Sargsyan