Academic Prizewinners

Several prizes to honour outstanding mathematics and statistics students are listed under Academic Prizes. The oldest of these goes back to 1929. The following listing of prizewinners from recent years is a small tribute to some of our best students.

Dr Margaret L Bailey Award:
2018 - Ellen Hammatt
2017 - Ellen Molloy and Helen Phillips
2016 - Madeleine White

Mathematics Prizes

2018: Ben Roberts
2017: Paul Christeller
2016: Jaquille Haribhai-Thompson
2015: William Irwin-Harris
2014: Juanying Hu
2013: Aleksa Vujicic
2012: Kelsey Jack
2011: Timothy Caldwell and Brandon Ross
2010: John Park
2009: Felix Barber
2008: Rebecca Sutton
2007: Joshua Baker
2006: Jill Skinner

2017: Jordan Barrett
2016: Jaquille Haribhai-Thompson and Nitay Ben-Shachar
2015: Daemon Kennett
2014: Edwin Oskar Cao-Yi-Hao
2013: Aleksa Vujicic
2012: Hamish Hirschberg
2011: Hoi Bach Nguyen
2010: John Park
2009: Norfarizan Mohamed
2008: Henry MacDonald

2018: Jordan Barrett
2017: Shakked Noy
2016: Fergus Bramley
2015: Josiah Jacobsen-Grocott
2014: Aleksa Vujicic
2013: Lennox Kelly
2012: Timothy Caldwell
2011: Chang-Min Lee
2010: Felix Barber
2009: Aaron Hawke
2008: Benjamin Clark
2007: Rufus Boyack
2006: Adam Day

2018: Olivia Flanagan
2017: Ellen Hammatt
2016: Isabella Lyons
2015: Yilin Wang
2014: Kelsey Jack
2013: Lucy Dement and Kimberley Savill
2012: Michelle Porter
2011: Jessica Franklin
2010: Norfarizan Mohamed
2009: Rebecca Sutton
2008: Ann Hibbard and Lina Schroeter

2017: William Doonan
2016: Aleksa Vujicic
2015: Daniel Ward
2014: Kimberley Savill
2013: Sarah Kennedy
2012: Lee Chang Min
2011: Peter Moore
2007: Joshua Baker
2010: Rebecca Sutton
2009: James King
2008: Lina Schroeter
2007: Joshua Baker
2006: Pieter Vanderpoel

2017: Fergus Bramley
2016: Aleksa Vujicic
2015: Kelsey Jack
2014: Kimberley Savill
2013: Finnian Gray
2012: Jessica Franklin
2011: Luke Pratley
2010: Paul Cordue
2009: Henry MacDonald
2008: Joshua Baker
2007: James Tate and Yu Ren
2006: Adam Day

2018: Ellen Hammatt & Brandon Ngan 2017: Daemon Kennett and Isabella Lyons
2016: TBC
2015: Liam Jolliffe
2014: Lennox Leary
2013: Tim Caldwell
2012: Samuel Harvey
2011: Paul Cordue


Statistics Prizes

2017: Jordan Barrett
2016: Josie Carson
2015: Daniel Chaji
2014: Hannah Lee-Harwood
2013: Kate Atkins, Lucy Barnes and Longfei Yan
2012: Fiona Tam
2011: Hayley Landreth
2010: Bridget Murrell
2009: Amy Dixon
2008: Matthew Witty

2017: Shakked Noy
2016: Josiah Jacobsen-Grocott
2015: Yilin Wang
2014: Augus Chapman
2013: Michelle Porter
2012: Timothy Caldwell
2011: Christina Vergunst
2010: Robert Batley
2009: Michael Clarke
2008: Benjamin Clark
2007: Simon Anastasiadis
2006: Her Guan Teo

2017: Daniel Wrench
2016: Harriet Plant
2015: Laura Hughes
2014: Robert Schoss
2013: Longfei Yan
2012: Bevan Rogers
2011: Saleha Yunus
2010: Bridget Murell
2009: Azizi Mohd Noor
2008: Jingwei Zheng

  • Health and Disability Intelligence Prize in Statistics: Best student in STAT 392.
2017: Helen Phillips and Emma Vitz
2016: Wilhelmina Berry
2015: Madeleine White
2014: Sarah Rendall
2013: Anne Anker
2012: Alexandra Cross and Bryan Ku
2011: Charlotte Gutenbrunner
2010: Andrew Black
2009: Janice Hunt
2008: Michael Crombie

2011: Gabrielle McElwee
2010: Ian Collins
2009: Raymond Tobler
2008: Jill Skinner
2007: Her Guan Teo

  • Vere-Jones Prize for Statistics
2017: Lydia Wolstenholme
2016: Sarah Hyland
2015: Adrian P Kennedy-Adams
2014: Alexander Van-Brunt
2013: Jonathan Simons